The Linnean Medal

Awarded to a biologist for service to science.

Awarded annually by Council alternately to one or two biologists (in any field), as an expression of the Society's esteem and appreciation for service to science. Any biologist, irrespective of nationality, who is not at the time a member of Council, is eligible to receive the Medal, which is presented at the annual Anniversary Meeting by the President, who specifies the grounds on which the medal has been awarded. Nominations should be made to Council using the form below.

Each year the closing date for nominations is the 30th November.

The Linnean Medal was instituted in May 1888 in connection with the Centenary of the Society that year. The medal was gold up to 1976 and therefore sometimes was referred to as the Linnean Gold Medal. Since 1976 the medal has been made of an alloy and is different from the Linnean Gold Medal currently awarded for services to the Society.

Recipients of the Linnean Medal

  • Kamaljit Bawa, Jeremy Holloway and Sophien Kamoun (2018)
  • Charlie Jarvis and David Rollinson (2017)
  • Sandra Knapp and Georgina Mace (2016)
  • Engik Soepadmo, Claus Nielsen, and Rosmarie Honegger (2015)
  • Niels Kristensen and Walter Lack (2014)
  • Kingsley Dixon (2013)
  • Stephen Blackmore and Peter Holland (2012)
  • Brian Coppins and Charles Godfray (2011)
  • Dianne Edwards and Derek Yalden (2010)
  • Peter Ashton and Michael Akam (2009)
  • Jeffrey Duckett and Stephen Donovan (2008)
  • Phil Cribb and Thomas Cavalier-Smith (2007)
  • David Mabberley and Richard Fortey (2006)
  • Paula Rudall and Andrew Smith (2005)
  • Geoff Boxshall and John Dransfield (2004)
  • Pieter Baas and Bryan Clarke (2003)
  • Sherwin Carlquist and William Kennedy (2002)
  • Christopher Humphries and Gareth Nelson (2001)
  • Bernard Verdcourt and Michael Claridge (2000)
  • Philip Barry Tomlinson and Quentin Bone (1999)
  • Mark Chase and Colin Patterson (1998)
  • Rosemary Helen Lowe-McConnell and Enrico Coen (1997)
  • Keith Vickerman John Heslop-Harrison (1996)
  • Stuart Max Walters and John Maynard Smith (1995)
  • F.E. Round and Alec Jeffreys (1994)
  • Barbara Pickersgill and L.B. Brower (1993)
  • R.E. Schultes and A.J. Gould (1992)
  • W.G. Chaloner and R.M. May (1991)
  • G.T. Prance and F.G. Rees (1990)
  • W.D. Hamilton and Sir David Smith (1989)
  • J.L. Harley and Sir Richard Southwood (1988)
  • G. Fryer and V.H. Heywood (1987)
  • A. Cronquist and P.C.C. Garnham (1986)
  • A.J. Cain and J.B. Harborne (1985)
  • J.G. Hawkins and J.S. Kennedy (1984)
  • C.T. Ingold and M.J.D. White (1983)
  • P.H. Davies and P.H. Greenwood (1982)
  • B.L. Burtt and Sir Cyril A. Clarke (1981)
  • G.C. Ainsworth and R.A. Crowson (1980)
  • R. McN. Alexander and P.W. Richards (1979)
  • K.O. Hedburg and T.S. Westoll (1978)
  • E. Mayr and T.G. Tutin (1977)
  • W.T. Stearn (1976)
  • A.S. Watt and P.M. Sheppard (1975)
  • E.H. Hennig and J. Braun-Blanquet (1974)
  • G.L. Stebbins and J.Z. Young (1973)
  • A.R. Clapham and A.S. Romer (1972)
  • C.R. Metcalfe and J.E. Smith (1971)
  • E.J. Corner and E.I. White (1970)
  • Irene Manton and Ethelwyn Trewavas (1969)
  • A. Graham and T.M. Harris (1968)
  • C.S. Elton and C. Hubbard (1967)
  • G.S. Carter and Sir Harry Godwin (1966)
  • J. Hutchinson and J. Ramsbottom (1965)
  • R.E. Holttum and C.F.A. Pantin (1964)
  • Sidney M. Manton and W.H. Pearsall (1963)
  • N.L. Bor and G. Gaylord Simpson (1962)
  • E.W. Mason and F.S. Russell (1961)
  • Libbie H. Hyman and H. Hamshaw Thomas (1960)
  • H.M. Fox and C. Skottsberg (1959)
  • Sir Gavin de Beer and W.B. Turrill (1958)
  • E.A. Stensio (1957)
  • W.H. Lang (1956)
  • Sir John Graham Kerr (1955)
  • F.E. Fritsch (1954)
  • P.A. Buxton (1953)
  • I.H. Burkill (1952)
  • T. Mortensen (1951)
  • H.N. Ridley (1950)
  • D.M.S. Watson (1949)
  • Agnes Arber (1948)
  • M. Caullery (1947)
  • W.T. Calman and F.E. Weiss (1946)
  • Award suspended (1942-45)
  • Sir Arthur George Tansley (1941)
  • Sir Arthur Smith Woodward (1940)
  • E.D. Merrill (1939)
  • Sir D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson (1938)
  • F.F. Blackman (1937)
  • J.S. Gardiner (1936)
  • Sir David Prain (1935)
  • Sir Sidney Frederick Harmer (1934)
  • R. Chodat (1933)
  • E.S. Goodrich (1932)
  • K.R. von Goebel (1931)
  • J.P. Hill (1930)
  • H. de Vries (1929)
  • E.B. Wilson (1928)
  • O. Stapf (1927)
  • E.J. Allen (1926)
  • F.W. Oliver (1925)
  • W.C. McIntosh (1924)
  • T.F. Cheeseman (1923)
  • Sir Edward Bagnall Pounton (1922)
  • D.H. Scott (1921)
  • Sir Edwin Ray Lankester (1920)
  • Sir Isaac Bayley Balfour (1919)
  • F. DuC. Godman (1918)
  • H.B. Guppy (1917)
  • F.E. Beddard (1916)
  • J.H. Maiden (1915)
  • O. Butschli (1914)
  • H.G.A. Engler (1913)
  • R.C.L. Perkins (1912)
  • G. zu S-L. Hermann (1911)
  • G.O. Sars (1910)
  • F.O. Bower (1909)
  • T.R.R. Stebbing (1908)
  • M. Treub (1907)
  • A.M. Norman (1906)
  • E. Strasburger (1905)
  • A.C.L.G. Gunther (1904)
  • M.C. Cooke (1903)
  • R.A von Kolliker (1902)
  • Sir George King (1901)
  • A. Newton (1900)
  • J.G. Baker (1899)
  • G.C. Wallich (1898)
  • J.G. Agardh (1897)
  • G.J. Allman (1896)
  • F.J. Cohn (1895)
  • E.H.P.A. Haeckel (1894)
  • D. Oliver (1893)
  • A.R. Wallace (1892)
  • J.B.E. Bornet (1891)
  • T.H. Huxley (1890)
  • A.L.P.P. de Candolle (1889)
  • Sir Joseph D. Hooker and Sir Richard Owen (1888)

The Linnean Medal Nomination Form

DD/MM/YYYY
Address of nominee
10 maximum
e.g. editorship, committee membership