The H H Bloomer Award

Awarded to an amateur naturalist for an important contribution to the knowledge of natural history.

Established in 1963 from a legacy by the late Harry Howard Bloomer FLS. Awarded to an amateur naturalist who has made an important contribution to biological knowledge.

Eligibility Criteria:

THE H H BLOOMER AWARD NOMINATIONS FORM

Download here

  • Open to any amateur* naturalist of any nationality and age, in any field of natural history for their important contribution to the knowledge of natural history
  • *Amateur is defined as not employed as an academic research biologist (‘retired’ individuals working as research associates are not eligible, unless their contribution relates to work outside their earlier academic focus)
  • Teachers are eligible, as are those working in areas of environmental or educational policy
  • Nominee cannot, at the time of nomination, be a member of Council
  • Nominee does not need to be a Fellow of the Society

Nominations should be submitted by completing the downloadable form and sending to nominations@linnean.org by 30 November.

banner
Recipients of the H H Bloomer Award
  • Goronwy Wynne (2019)
  • Dan Danahar (2018)
  • John Walters (2017)
  • Howard Matcham (2016)
  • Robert Heckford (2015)
  • Sir Christopher Lever (2014)
  • not awarded (2013)
  • Libby Houston (2012)
  • Brendan Sayers and Michael Fibiger (2011)
  • not awarded (2010)
  • Markku Hakkinen (2009)
  • Basil Harley (2008)
  • John Tennent (2007)
  • Eric J Clement (2006)
  • Peter Chandler (2005)
  • Rosemary FitzGerald (2004)
  • David Pearman (2003)
  • T L Blockeel and Anthony Galsworthy (2002)
  • Hans Hess (2001)
  • not awarded (2000)
  • Richard Henry Roberts (1999)
  • William Claud Wright (1998)
  • John Richard Ironside Wood (1997)
  • John Henry Barrett (1996)
  • Betty Eleanor Gosset Molesworth Allen (1995)
  • D.R. Seaward (1994)
  • D.C. McLintock (1993)
  • K.A. Spencer (1992)
  • H.D. Wilson (1991)
  • M.J. Roberts (1990)
  • J.C. Gardiner (1989)
  • R.D. Ransome (1988)
  • M.C. Clarke (1987)
  • W.J. Le Quesne (1986)
  • B.E. Smythies (1985)
  • R.L.E. Ford (1984)
  • O.V. Polunin (1983)
  • L.G. Higgins (1982)
  • D.E. Allen (1981)
  • J.N. Eliot (1980)
  • Blanche Henrey (1979)
  • D.R. Rosevear (1978)
  • D.H. Kent (1977)
  • F.C. Stinton (1976)
  • E.S. Edees (1975)
  • A.F. Millidge and G.H. Locket (1974)
  • Urusla K. Duncan (1973)
  • Marie Asberg (1972)
  • J.G. Dony (1971)
  • A.E. Ellis (1970)
  • T.D.V. Swinscow (1969)
  • Miriam L. Rothschild (1968)
  • A.G. Long (1967)
  • D.L. Harrison (1966)
  • E.C. Wallace (1965)
  • C.E. Raven (1964)
  • J.E. Lousley (1963)
Dr Goronwy Wynne FLS, Medal winner 2019
Dr Goronwy Wynne FLS, Medal winner 2019
Dan Danahar, Medal winner 2018
Dan Danahar, Medal winner 2018